This program requires no active management of a U.S. business. Applicants need to invest US $1 million in a Regional Center or invest US $500,000 in a Regional Center, which has a project in a targeted employment area.

The Regional Center must create at least 10 full-time jobs within 2 years of obtaining the conditional Green Card. The investment should be from a lawful 15 source. In this case, the applicant is not required to set up a business. It is in fact, the Regional Center that is responsible for job creations and economic growth.

The applicant will then have the freedom to live anywhere in the U.S.
For more information, please visit the government website:
http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/permanent-workers/employment-based-immigration-fifth-preference-eb-5/immigrant-investor-regional-centers

To obtain a permanent Green Card, the investors must maintain their residency in the U.S. for 2 years, and then apply for it. Green Card holders have certain rights and obligations. They can live and work permanently in the U.S., but must not exit the U.S. for more than one year. It is advisable to limit the exit out of the U.S. to less than 6 months.