The Spanish Golden Visa program is a relatively new program that came into effect on the 2nd of October 2013. This program grants investors the possibility to acquire a temporary residence of one year in Spain, which is renewable.

To be admissible, the investor must make an investment of 500,000 Euros on real estate property(s) in Spain. The applicant must also be at least 18 years old, have no criminal record, and hold a public medical treatment or a Spanish private medical insurance. The applicant must also be capable of supporting his or her family during residency in Spain.

The applicant is simply required to submit the required forms and documents and pay the processing fees. Immediate family members may be included in the application.

There are many advantages to becoming a resident in Spain. Investors can have visa-free access to the Schengen area. They also have access to the ninth largest economy in the world that has a strong domestic market and a secure social and legal system.

For more information, please visit the government website:
http://www.lamoncloa.gob.es/home.htm