The Dominica Economic Citizenship Program has been running since 1991 to help fund government investment in the fields of education, health care, and agriculture among others. Residency in Dominica is not required for citizenship, and currently the process takes between 3 to 6 months.

Citizenship of Dominica can offer a lifetime of security for you and your family in times of economic hardship, political strife and war. It also offers visa-free travel to over 100 countries.

Once obtained, Dominica's citizenship is for life. The passports are valid for 10 years, and are easily renewed in Dominica.

Before an applicant and his family can be granted citizenship, an economic contribution must be made in the form of a direct non-refundable payment to the government. A single applicant will be required to make a contribution of US $100,000 and a family with 2 children below 18 years old must contribute US $200,000.

Applicants and dependents over 12 years old are required to pay due diligence, security and background verification fees, which may vary depending on the profile, nationality and country of residence(s) of the applicants. The time taken for background checks on potential applicants for Dominica economic citizenship may be anywhere between 4 to 12 weeks.

After the Citizenship By Investment Unit (CBIU) evaluates the citizenship application following the due diligence report, the applicant deposits his or her investment.

Applicants and their dependents who have previously been denied a visa to countries which Dominica has visa-free access may not apply into this program unless they obtain a visa beforehand.

Dual citizenship is allowed and individuals who will not become resident for tax purposes in Dominica are not subject to any personal income tax.

For more information, please visit the government website:

http://cbiu.gov.dm

INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS

The investment options for obtaining citizenship status in Dominica are as follows:

  • SINGLE APPLICANT
    A single applicant will be required to make an investment of US$ 100,000.

  • FAMILY APPLICATION I (APPLICANT + SPOUSE)
    • An investment of US$ 175,000 qualifies the applicant and his or her spouse for citizenship.

  • FAMILY APPLICATION II (APPLICANT + SPOUSE + 2 CHILDREN < 18)
    An investment of US$ 200,000 qualifies the applicant, his or her spouse and two children under 18 years for citizenship.

  • FAMILY APPLICATION III (APPLICANT + SPOUSE + MORE THAN 2 CHILDREN < 18)

    An investment of US$ 200,000 qualifies the applicant, his or her spouse and two children under 18 years for citizenship plus US$ 50,000 for each additional dependent.

    A "dependent" means:

    • A spouse of the main applicant;
    • A child under eighteen (18) years of age of the main applicant or his or her spouse;
    • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between eighteen (18) and twenty eight (28) who is in full time attendance at a recognised institution of higher learning after his or her eighteenth birthday and fully supported by the main applicant;
    • An unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is under twenty eight (28)years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant;
    • A child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen (18) years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the applicant;
    • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of Fifty five (55) years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

    A "child’’ means a biological or legally adopted child of a main applicant, or of the spouse of the main applicant.For more information, contact us for questions relating to which of your family members may be included in your application.
    This is an improvement with regards to children / dependents.

    All investments above are non-refundable.

  • If you are interested in becoming a citizen of Dominica Republic, you can be assured that you will not have any difficulty in achieving the same. With Dominica Passport, you can settle down in the country without the need to bother about your future. You will just have to renew your passport once it reaches its due date of expiry. Whether you are looking forward to residing here, or starting a business, the country offers immense opportunities for both the options. You will just have to contribute funds to the economy of the country, and in return you get complete security benefits from the country. The Dominica Economic Citizenship program has become highly popular in the recent years. It is because of this reason that we are there to offer complete guidance to the applicants interested in becoming a part of this program. Thus, we are sure that we can also help you in the best way.

Reasons to choose Dominica?

  • No physical residency requirements;
  • Inclusion of dependent children up to the age of 28;
  • No minimum level of education required;
  • No managerial experience required;
  • Visa-free travel to over 120 countries;
  • No taxes for non-residents;
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship, so you can retain your current nationality.
  • Interview not mandatory;

Visa Free

LIST OF VISA FREE TRAVEL COUNTRIES FOR DOMINICA PASSPORT HOLDERS

AFRICA: Botswana, Gambia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zambia

AMERICAS: Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

ASIA: Hong Kong, Israel, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea

EUROPE: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Vatican City

OCEANIA: Cook Islands, Fiji, Micronesia, Vanuatu,

VISA ON ARRIVAL
Armenia, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Cambodia, Cape Verde Islands, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Iran, Jordan, Laos, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritania, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Palau, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uganda,

• Please note that this list is subject to change and so kindly confirm the information before planning any trip.

VIEW CATALOGUE