Both programs are currently closed. However, it may be good to consider the requirements to be admissible for this program when the programs open again in the future.

Both programs are aimed towards individuals who can contribute to Canada's economic growth, whether by investment in a government fund as an investor applicant or by managing a new or existing business as an entrepreneur applicant.

As per the old program to be admissible under the Immigrant Investor program (IIP), investors must show that they have business experience, have a net worth of CAD $1,600,000 from legal sources and make an investment of CAD $800,000 with the government of Canada. This investment must be maintained for a 5-year term at zero interest. In our opinion this program could be reopened in the near future but the requirements could be increased substantially.

To be admissible under the Federal Entrepreneur program, entrepreneurs must own and manage a business in Canada that would create new full-time jobs.

For more information, please visit the government website:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/investors/index.asp