To settle in the U.K. indefinitely the Investor or Entrepreneur must complete a continuous residence period before submitting an application. In the case of an investor, the residence period varies depending on the amount of investment made in the U.K. or the amount of personal assets he or she possesses. For entrepreneurs, they must reside in the U.K. for 5 years. In both categories, applicants must be able to speak English and must have knowledge of the U.K. lifestyle.

The applicant must submit the required forms and documents, pay the processing fees and undergo a biometrics test. Residents with an ILR status must maintain their residency in the U.K. in order to maintain their status. They must settle in the U.K. and not exit the U.K. for more than 2 years.

For more information, please visit the government website:
http://www.ukba.homeofce.gov.uk./visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/settlement/