Good Contents Are Everywhere, But Here, We Deliver The Best of The Best.Please Hold on!
  • NEW ZEALAND
  • Residency by Investment

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand is a country in southwestern Pacific Ocean and has an area of 268,021 km². The population of the country is 4.6 million people. New Zealand has one of the highest standard of living in the world and has one of the lowest rate of crime and corruption. New Zealand is one of the best destinations for high income investors who are willing to live and settle their families in the country. New Zealand welcomes every potential investor who will invest for the good of the country. There are two categories of investment programs in New Zealand:

Category 1 Requirements (Investor plus visa):
  • Investor who has at least 10 Million NZD can apply for this investment category. The investment must be kept over a 3 years period.
  • If family members of investor are included in resident visa, they have to arrive in New Zealand within 12 months.
  • The investor must spend 44 days in each of the last two years out of three years of investment period. Another alternative is that investor must stay at any time overall 80 days during three years investment period, if he/she has invested 2.5 Million NZD in growth investments.
  • After 3 years period, if investor has met all the mandatory criteria, he/she can apply for the permanent residency (including family members) and travel in and out of New Zealand any time without any restrictions.
  • With this visa category, the investor is entitled to bring any household items (including car, boat etc…) without any charges.

There is an acceptable investment criterion for the investor in order to apply one of the investment visa categories:

  • It can be a private or public equity in one of the NZ companies. Equity can be an active or passive, directly made or by managed funds
  • It can be bonds, issued by NZ banks, authorities, companies, government etc…
  • It can be property development, but not for the use of investor. It must be open for the market and make a commercial return
  • Maximum 15 % can be a philanthropic nature
  • It must be done in official currency of New Zealand
Category 2 requirements:
  • Before applying for the category, the investor must send an expression of interest to the competent authority. In case if the competent authority deems the expression of letter successful, they will invite the investor and his/her family members to New Zealand.
  • Investor who has at least 3 Million NZD can apply for this investment category. The investment must be kept over a four years period.
  • The investor must have minimum 3 years business experience
  • The investor and his/her family members must have similar English language ability (If the IELTS score shows 3, then they have to spend at least 20 hours of tuition over 4 years in New Zealand tertiary education provider). Children are only entitled to apply, if they are under 24 years old.
  • The maximum investor age is 65 years old
  • The investor must spend 146 days per year in New Zealand or 438 days over 4 years period, if investor has invested at least 750,000 NZD
  • After approval the investor and his/her family members can live, study and work in New Zealand.
  • The investor has 4 months period for application in case if his/her letter of expression is approved by the competent Authority of New Zealand
Capital

Wellington

Location

Located in the continent of Oceania, New Zealand does not share land borders with any countries.

Language

96.1% English, 3.7% Maori, 0.5% NZ Sign

Currency

New Zealand dollar ($) (NZD)

Government

Unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy

Area

268,021 km2

Population

4,818,640

Time Zone

NZST[n 5] (UTC+12) | Summer (DST) NZDT[n 6] (UTC+13)

  • Reasons to choose New Zealand?

    • High Quality of Life
    • vFamily friendly atmosphere
    • New Zealand is clean and green
    • Safe and secure
    • Stale political situation
    • Amazing climate and fantastic Landscape
    • Growing Economy
    • With the investor resident visa you are entitled to - Live, work and study in New Zealand
    • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application.
  • Visa Free

    Visa-Free/Visa-on-arrival: Albania, American Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Curaçao, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Ethiopia, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Fiji, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Montenegro, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Norfolk Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Rwanda, Réunion, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin (French part), Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Sint Maarten (Dutch part), Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Wallis and Futuna, Zambia, Zimbabwe

    Electronic Authorization: Canada, Gabon, Guam, India, Kenya, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, Sri Lanka, U.S. Virgin Islands, United States

    Visa required prior to arrival: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Congo Republic, Cuba, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mongolia, Nauru, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Suriname, Syria, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen

    Entry denied: Libya

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMS

ANDORRA

Residency By Investment

AUSTRALIA

Residency By Investment

BAHAMAS

Residency By Investment

BULGARIA

Residency By Investment

CANADA

Residency By Investment

COSTA RICA

Residency By Investment

GREECE

Residency By Investment

IRELAND

Residency By Investment

JERSEY

Residency By Investment

MALAYSIA

Residency By Investment

MONACO

Residency By Investment

MONTSERRAT

Residency By Investment

NETHERLANDS

Residency By Investment

NEW ZEALAND

Residency By Investment

PORTUGAL

Residency By Investment

SINGAPORE

Residency By Investment

SPAIN

Residency By Investment

SWITZERLAND

Residency By Investment

THAILAND

Residency By Investment

TIER 1 INVESTOR VISA UK

Residency By Investment

TURKS AND CAICOS

Residency By Investment

USA EB-5 VISA PROGRAM

Residency By Investment



 

ST. KITTS & NEVIS

Kennylin House, New Street
Basseterre, St. Kitts KN.


P.O.BOX
440

Tel
+(1869) 465 2878

Fax
+(1869) 465 6077

Email
skn@bayatgroup.com


 

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

Roberts Building 60 Nevis Street,
St. John’s, Antigua.


P.O.BOX
1301

Tel
+(1268) 462 0076

Fax
+(1268) 462 3077

Email
atg@bayatgroup.com


 

MONTREAL (CANADA)

3418 Stanley Street #R1
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3A 1R8.

Tel
+(514) 845-0232

Fax
+(514) 845-0203

Email
mtl@bayatgroup.com


 

NEW YORK (USA)

1Barker Ave, White Plains,
NY 10601, United States.

Tel
+1 914-793-2626

Email
mtl@bayatgroup.com


 

PARIS (FRANCE)

91 , Rue de l' Université
75007 France.


Tel
+335 385 93 00

Fax
+334 551 0119

Mob
+336 801 7808

Email
paris@bayatgroup.com


 

DUBAI (U.A.E)

Suite 2302, Al Moosa Tower II, Trade
Centre area, Sheikh Zayed Rd, Dubai, U.A.E.


P.O.BOX
32422

Tel
+(9714) 355 4646

Mob
+(97150) 624 4646

Fax
+(9714) 355 2357

Email
dxb@bayatgroup.com


 

ABU DHABI (U.A.E)

Level 17, The Offices World trade Center Central Market, Al Markaziya, Abu Dhabi, UAE.


P.O.BOX
3876

Tel
+971 2 654 4086

Mob
+971 52 450 5922

Email
aud@bayatgroup.com


 

KUWAIT

Sahab Tower, level 18 Salhia,
Kuwait city, Kuwait.

 

Tel
2227 3887


 

ROSEAU (DOMINICA)

14 Great Marlborough, Roseau,
Commonwealth of Dominica.

Tel
+1 (767) 612 8290

Mob
+(1 767) 277 8399

Email
dom@bayatgroup.com


 

BEIRUT (LEBANON)

Suite 2029, Louis Vuitton Building
Allenby St. Beirut Souks Area,
Beirut, Lebanon

 

Tel
+(961) 1 957561

Email
bei@bayatgroup.com


 

JEDDAH (KSA)

Level 26 King’s Road Tower, King’s Road, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

P.O.BOX
Box 40469, Jeddah 21499

Tel
+966 (12) 229 3248


 

GEORGIA

Freedom Square 4a,
Tbilisi, Georgia.

Tel
+(995) 3 22 424252

Email
tbs@bayatgroup.com


 

KUALA LUMPUR (MALAYSIA)

Menara Standard Chartered,
Unit 35-3
.

Tel
+60 (32) 110 9000

Email
kul@bayatgroup.com