This program is established under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. It is aimed towards people in professional occupations in art, culture, recreation and sports.

To be admissible under this program, the applicant must demonstrate 2 years of experience in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level. The applicant must satisfy a points-based system that assesses his or her age, knowledge of English or French, the ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic activities.

The applicant must submit the required forms and documents and pay the processing fees. Up to five family members can be included in the application. The applicant and his or her family members must also undergo a medical exam and police checks.

For more information, please visit the government website:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/self-employed/index.asp