Ireland is known for its warm culture, great educational institutes and amazing weather which pulls back people to live in Ireland.

IRELAND - RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT


Ireland is a country with an area of 84.421 km2 and with a population of 4.6 million people. The country with its legal culture and friendly investment atmosphere is deemed to be one of the best places to do business. The highest level of education, standard of living and safety makes Ireland on of the best destinations for investor and their families to settle in. Throughout those years, Ireland became very adaptive to the new trends of business making and developed a reputation as one of the most open economies in the world.

With their residency, you are given the opportunity to live in another country and all you have to do is visit the place once in 12 months to keep your residency valid.

There are two investment programs in Ireland, which started from 2012 (a Start-up Entrepreneur Programme (STEP) and an Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP).

IIP - requires the investor to invest at least 1 million Euro into the low interest Government Bonds (Currently suspended). Successful applicants and their family members (unmarried minor children and spouse) are entitled to obtain Irish residency permit for 5 years. The residency permit is renewed after 2 years. Another alternative is the investor to invest at least 1 million Euro in one or several Irish enterprises. In this case the investment must be sustained at least 3 years. The investment can be done in brand new business, but the mandatory thing is that the investing company must be registered in Ireland. Investing in Real property can be another alternative. In this case investor shall invest at least 450,000 Euro in residential real property and plus 500,000 Euro into the Immigrant investment bond (Currently suspended). 2 Million Investment in real estate investment Funds, can be another alternative. The real estate investment Funds shall be listed in Irish stock exchange. The 500,000 Euro of philanthropic endowment is also considered to be the pre-requirement for applying the residence permit.

The program is eligible for non-EEA nationals and gives them opportunity to enter the country on multiple visa bases. This program is a possibility for the investors and their families to establish a permanent bond with the country. There is no rule for mandatory residency in Ireland. The investor is obliged to arrive in Ireland only once per year. The application procedure will be controlled very scrupulously by the competent authority. They will only grant it to the investors who are potentially beneficial for the country and its economy.

Start-up Entrepreneur Programme (STEP) – this program was established to motivate and boost the creative business plans in Ireland. The applicants of this program can be the company decision makers, like: CEO, CTO, CFO, CIO and etc… According to this program, the first founder must have minimum funds required (50,000 Euro). The subsequent founder should have 30,000. The applicants are obliged to introduce the robust business plan. As soon as the business is established and needs more staff, the applicant is obliged to hire those employees, who has Irish working permit.It is not mandatory that the employee has Irish ethnicity.

The process of examination is very scrupulous and the competent authority will check it independently, evaluating the benefits of the country.

  • High standard of living
  • One of the safest countries in the world
  • High level of education
  • Warm-hearted people and fantastic culture
  • No mandatory residency required, the applicant must visit the country for 1 day in 12 months
  • The dependents of the applicants can use the primary and secondary education for free
  • Pathway to citizenship after meeting certain criteria
  • After 3 years the investment can be removed, the immigration/visa permission will be permanent
Entry under European treaties

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 6 months

Barbados, Canada, Japan

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 183 days

Peru

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 180 days

Mexico, Panama

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 4 months

Fiji

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 3 months

Argentina, Bahamas, Bahrain, Dominica, El Salvador, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Ireland, Kenya, Kuwait, Malaysia, Morocco, Namibia, New Zealand, Senegal, Turkey, Uruguay.

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 90 days

Albania, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Malawi, Moldova, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Serbia, South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan, Ukraine, Zambia

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 1 month

Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Lebanon, Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 30 days, Egypt, Indonesia, Thailand, United Arab Emirates

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 21 days

Philippines

  • MOBILITY : VISA FREE TRAVEL96%
  • SAFETY & SECURITY90%
  • ECONOMIC STRENGTH 1%
  • EDUCATION: Primary and secondary education level76%
  • HOUSING: Prices of housing and real estate82%
  • Healthcare system development65%
  • COST OF LIVING: How cheap goods and services are45%
  • ENVIRONMENT: Quality of country’s environment93%
  • BUSINESS: Easiness of doing business91%
  • GROWTH RATE: How fast economic is growing72%
We believe in producing optimum results, rather than settling for acceptable solutions.
Share
WordPress Lightbox Plugin