Boost your business in one of the fastest growing economies in the world by investing in Thailand and gain immense revenues.

THAILAND - RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT


Thailand is a country located in Southeast Asia, with the area of 513,120 km² and with the population of 68 Million People. Thailand is well-known for its tourism, beautiful beaches, low prices and friendly business atmosphere. The investment visa program is not a new thing for Thailand. In 1997, when there was a crisis, the Government decided to establish the investment program in order to help Thai businessmen sell their leftovers from the business. Besides that, Thailand is very cultural country and has one of the fastest growing economies in Asia. Because of the low real estate prices and affordable standard of living, Thailand became one of the most attractive places on earth for tourism and for doing business.

The greatest advantage is that you do not have to renew your residency every years, instead only once in ten years!

The process for obtaining the permanent residence permit is as follows:

  • The investor must obtain the non-immigrant visa (B category Visa), which entitles him/her to enter the country.
  • After entering the country, the Investor must invest 10 Million THB (at the beginning it was 3 Million THB) in the country in order to obtain 1 year residence permit and the right to reside in the country.
  • The 10 Million THB investment entitles the investor to extend his/her stay in Thailand for 1 year more
  • The investment must be kept at least 3 years
Type of Investments:
  • 10 Million THB investment in government bonds
  • 10 Million THB deposit in one of the Thai Banks and mandatory rule is that the 50% holder of the Thai bank must be a Thai national
  • Investment in rental or purchase condominium for at least 3 years. The purchase and rental price must not be less than 10 Million THB
Thai permanent residency has a lot of advantages such as: unrestricted right to live, study and work in Thailand. The permanent residency does not expire and it can be renewed in every ten years. In case if the investor wants to travel internationally, he/she must apply for re-entry permit before leaving the country. With the permanent residence permit, the investor can become a director of the public company, which will be registered in Thailand. The permanent residence permit is the way to Thai passport. The investor is entitled to apply for the Thai citizenship, if he/she resides in the country for ten year period. The Thai immigration process is regulated by 3 primary legal acts: Alien Working Act, the Nationality Act and the Immigration Act. The process of obtaining permanent residence permit is not an easy thing and needs some time depending on the type of investment. Once an investor obtains a permanent residence permit, he/she will receive a residence blue book. Afterwards investor must register his/her place of residence and obtain a house card. After one weak, when investor receives his/her residence certificate, he/she can apply for the alien book (the red book) in police station. This alien book is similar to national ID card.

  • One of the fastest growing economy in the region
  • One of the best places for doing business
  • Well known for its tourism and beautiful beaches
  • Low cost of living
  • The permanent residency does not expire and just needs to be renewed in every ten years
Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 183 days

Peru

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 180 days

Panama

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 4 months

Fiji

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 3 months

Argentina, Kenya

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 90 days

Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, South Korea, Zambia

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 1 month

Hong Kong, Malaysia

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 30 days

Indonesia, Mongolia, Russia, South Africa, Vietnam

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 21 days

Dominica, Philippines

Visa-free entry (or visa-on-arrival) valid for 14 days

Bahrain, Brunei

  • MOBILITY : VISA FREE TRAVEL30%
  • SAFETY & SECURITY53%
  • ECONOMIC STRENGTH 2%
  • EDUCATION: Primary and secondary education level60%
  • HOUSING: Prices of housing and real estate9%
  • Healthcare system development52%
  • COST OF LIVING: How cheap goods and services are78%
  • ENVIRONMENT: Quality of country’s environment66%
  • BUSINESS: Easiness of doing business76%
  • GROWTH RATE: How fast economic is growing63%
We believe in producing optimum results, rather than settling for acceptable solutions.
Share
WordPress Lightbox Plugin