thailand-residency-investment
THAILAND
THAILAND

Thailand is a country located in Southeast Asia, with the area of 513,120 km² and with the population of 68 million people. Thailand is well – known for its tourism, beautiful beaches, low prices and friendly business atmosphere. The investment visa program is not a new thing for Thailand. In 1997, when there was a crisis, the Government decided to establish the investment program in order to help Thai businessmen sell their leftovers from the business. Besides that, Thailand is very cultural country and has one of the fastest growing economies in Asia. Because of the low real estate prices and affordable standard of living. Thailand became one of the most attractive places on earth for tourism and for doing business.

Visa-free travel to
20+ countries

Dual citizenship
allowed

Physical stay
not required

Investment start from
10 Million THB

thailand

Thailand

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

Benefits

  • One of the fastest growing economy in the region.
  • One of the best places for doing business.
  • Well known for its tourism and beautiful beaches.
  • Low cost of living.
  • The permanent residency does not expire and just needs to be renewed in every ten years.

Thai permanent residency has a lot of advantages such as: unrestricted right to live, study and work in Thailand. The permanent residency does not expire and it can be renewed in every ten years. In case if the investor wants to travel internationally, he/she must apply for re – entry permit before leaving the country. With the permanent residence permit, the investor can become a director of the public company, which will be registered in Thailand. The permanent residence permit is the way to Thai passport.

The investor is entitled to apply for the Thai citizenship, if he/she resides in the country for ten – year period. The Thai immigration process is regulated by 3 primary legal acts: Alien Working Act, the Nationality Act and the Immigration Act. The process of obtaining permanent residence permit is not an easy thing and needs some time depending on the type of investment.

Once an investor obtains a permanent residence permit, he/she will receive a residence blue book. Afterwards investor must register his/her place of residence and obtain a house card. After one weak, when investor receives his/her residence certificate, he/she can apply for the alien book (the red book) in police station. This alien book is similar to national ID card.

Investment Options

The process for obtaining the permanent residence permit is as follows:

The investor must obtain the non-immigrant visa which entitles him/her to enter the country. B category Visa
After entering the country, the Investor must invest in the country in order to obtain 1 year residence permit and the right to reside in the country. 10 Million THB (at the beginning it was 3 Million THB)
The investment entitles the investor to extend his/her stay in Thailand for 1 year more. 10 Million THB
The investment must be kept. at least 3 years

Type of investments:

Investment in government bonds. 10 Million THB
Deposit in one of the Thai Banks and mandatory rule is that the 50% holder of the Thai bank must be a Thai national 10 Million THB
Investment in rental or purchase condominium for at least 3 years. The purchase and rental price must not be less than 10 Million THB
  • Applicable Fees

    Processing Fee USD 1,000
    Due diligence for main applicant USD 7,500
    Due diligence for spouse USD 4,000
    Qualifying dependent aged 16 years and above USD 4,000
    Passport Application fee per applicant USD 65
    Certificate of Naturalization fee per applicant USD 250

Application Process

Month 1

Understand the program, sign the retainer agreement and application preparation.

Month 2 - 3

File reviewing, submission, due diligence process and final decision.

Month 3 - 6

Comfort letter issuance, contribution payment, naturalization certificate and passport issuance.