By getting residency in Netherlands, you can freely travel anywhere in the Schengen zone.

NETHERLANDS - RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT


Netherlands is a northwestern European country with the area of 41,543 Km2 and with the population of 16.9 Million People. The country became the EU member state since 1st January 1958. Netherlands has one of the most peaceful, stable economic, high standard of living and healthcare systems in the world. The country is famous for its openness to foreigners, free and extremely hospitable society.

All business developers in the oil industry have the chance to do business in Netherlands through investment residency as the tax regimes is very convenient.

Netherlands have a foreign investor visa scheme since 2013 for high-net worth individuals who are willing to settle in the country with his/her family members. The program was intruded to attract foreign direct investment in the country and boost the Dutch economy.

Investment Requirement:
  • Minimum investment of 1,25 Million Euro, which must be deposited in any Dutch bank
  • The investment must create at least 10 permanent jobs in 5 years
  • The residence permit is issued for maximum 3 years with the right to work

The most important thing in making investment is that it must bring added value to the Dutch economy. The assessment will be done by the Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO), using a point system.
Netherlands have a Points based system similar to Denmark administered by the Netherlands Immigration service. According to that system certain amount of points are granted to the applicant depending on his/her business plan, personnel experience and the value he/she will bring to Netherlands. For example: if your business plan is aiming to create 2-5 permanent jobs, you will automatically receive 10 points. In case if you have a Masters degree, you’ll receive 30 points. In addition, if your business plan involves a patent, you will receive extra 20 points for that. The added value is assessed in case if the investor meets 2 of the 3 following criteria’s:
To create at least 10 permanent jobs in 5 years A contribution is made to increase the innovativeness of the Dutch company; for example: the introduction of a patent, investing in a company that belongs to a top sector, investing in both technological and non-technological innovation The added value can be of a non-financial character, for example: specific knowledge, clients, active involvement of the investor, networks etc The permanent residency can be issued after 5 years of uninterrupted living in the country. Dutch citizenship can be applied after 1 year after 5 years of uninterrupted living in the country.

The benefits of the golden visa residence by investment:
  • Visa free access to Schengen zone
  • Family including (Spouse and Children)
  • No mandatory residence requirement
  • No restriction on Dual citizenship
  • Right to work in Netherlands
  • Ease of doing business in EU
  • The holder of Dutch residence permit is subject to many social privileges (maternity benefit, unemployment benefit, medical treatment etc…)
  • Favorable tax regime for international tax planning
  • 3 months procedure

Granting residence permit is not an easy thing, as competent authority scrupulously checks all the information submitted by the applicant. As statistics say, most of the applications had been rejected, but it has to be mentioned there has not been a lot of applications made since 2013.

  • Visa free access to Schengen zone
  • Family including (Spouse and Children)
  • No mandatory residence requirement
  • No restriction on Dual citizenship
  • Right to work in Netherlands
  • Ease of doing business in EU
  • The holder of Dutch residence permit is subject to many social privileges (maternity benefit, unemployment benefit, medical treatment etc…)
  • Favorable tax regime for international tax planning
  • 3 months procedure
Visa-Free/Visa-on-arrival:

Albania, American Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Curaçao, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Ethiopia, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Fiji, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Montenegro, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Réunion, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin (French part), Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Sint Maarten (Dutch part), Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Wallis and Futuna, Zambia, Zimbabwe,

Electronic Authorization:

Australia, Canada, Gabon, Guam, India, Kenya, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, Sri Lanka, Turkey, U.S. Virgin Islands, United States,

Visa required prior to arrival:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Congo Republic, Cuba, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mongolia, Nauru, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Russia, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen

Entry denied:

Libya

  • MOBILITY : VISA FREE TRAVEL71%
  • SAFETY & SECURITY66%
  • ECaONOMIC STRENGTH 0%
  • EDUCATION: Primary and secondary education level44%
  • HOUSING: Prices of housing and real estate61%
  • Healthcare system development52%
  • COST OF LIVING: How cheap goods and services are52%
  • ENVIRONMENT: Quality of country’s environment71%
  • BUSINESS: Easiness of doing business40%
  • GROWTH RATE: How fast economic is growing69%
We believe in producing optimum results, rather than settling for acceptable solutions.
Share
WordPress Lightbox Plugin