st-lucia-citizenship-investment
St.Lucia
St.Lucia

St. Lucia has very wonderful sight beaches – golden in the north and silvery in the south. The island is also called as “Helen of the West Indies”.

Visa-free travel to
145+  countries

Timeline
3 to 6 Months

Physical residency
not required

Investment starts from
USD 100,000

st.lucia-flag

St. Lucia

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

Benefits

  • Citizenship inheritance.
  • No mandatory rule to renounce the first citizenship.
  • No language test required.
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 26.
  • Inclusion of dependent parents above 65.
  • Inclusion of mentally or physically challenged dependent children and/or parents no matter about their ages.

The Saint Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programmed was officially launched on Tuesday December 29, 2015. The Official Launch was used as a platform to share with the public the tremendous amount of work which had gone into getting ready to accept the first application as of 1st January 2016. The primary reason for launching the program was to attract foreign direct investments as the country is capable of offering plenty of benefits to the potential citizens.

The application process is straightforward and does not need the applicant to travel to St. Lucia. The applicant must be at least 18 years old. Provide details and evidence of the proposed qualifying investment. Pass a diligence background check along with their qualifying dependents over the age of 16. Provide full and frank disclosure on all matters pertaining to the application and pay the requisite non-refundable processing, due diligence and administrative fees upon application.

An applicant who: Providing false information; being convicted of a criminal or even subject to criminal investigation; considered to be a protentional national security risk; involve in any activity likely to cause disrepute to the country; or has been denied a visa to a country with which St. Lucia has visa free travel, shall not be approved for citizenship under the citizenship by investment act.

Investment Options

National Economic Fund

To qualify for citizenship of St. Lucia by National Economic Funds:

Single Applicant USD 100,000
Main applicant with spouse USD 165,000
Applicant, Spouse and up to two (2) other qualifying dependents USD 190,000
Any additional dependent USD 25,000

National Economic Funds option is non-refundable.

Real Estate

To qualify for citizenship of St. Lucia, an applicant must invest a minimum value of USD 300,000 in approved project.

Main applicant USD 50,000
Each qualifying dependent (18 years and above) USD 35,000
Each qualifying dependent (Under 18 years old) USD 25,000

Real estate option is saleable after 5 years

  • Enterprise Projects

    Approved enterprise projects fall into 7 broad categories:

    1. Specialty Restaurants
    2. Cruise ports and marinas
    3. Agro-processing plants
    4. Pharmaceutical products
    5. Ports, bridges, roads and highways
    6. Research institutions and facilities
    7. Offshore universities

    Once approved the enterprise project becomes available for qualifying investments from applicants for citizenship by investment.

    Once an application for citizenship by means of an investment in an approved enterprise project has been approved, the following minimum investment is required:

    Option 1 – A sole applicant.
    • A minimum investment of US$3,500,000

    Option 2 – More than one applicant (joint venture).
    • A minimum investment of US$ 6,000,000 with each applicant contributing no less than US$1,000,000

  • Government Bonds

    Citizenship by investment may be made through the purchase of non-interest-bearing Government bonds. These bonds must be registered and remain in the name of the applicant for a five (5) year holding period from the date of first issue and not attract a rate of interest.

    Once an application for citizenship by means of an investment in government bonds has been approved, the following minimum investment is required:

    Single applicant USD 500,000
    Applicant and Spouse USD 535,000
    Applicant, spouse and two others qualifying dependents USD 550,000
    Each additional qualifying dependent USD 25,000

Application Process

Month 1

Study the application, KYC and background security check on the client’s, sign the retainer agreement and application preparation.

Month 2 - 3

Submission, acceptance letter, due diligence process and final decision.

Month 4 - 6

Comfort letter issuance, contribution payment, naturalization certificate and passport issuance.